Privacy Policy

The FCCN Unit of the Foundation for Science and Technology, I. P. (FCT) is responsible for developing and maintaining technological areas in the communications infrastructure and advanced services related to research, science and education.

The FCT, as an administrative entity with high commitments in the area of research in science, technology and innovation in all areas of knowledge, is committed to respect the principles applicable to data protection and to strengthen the legal protection of the holders of personal data in strict compliance with the applicable legislation, specifically, the provisions of Article 35 of the Portuguese Constitution.In particular, the provisions of Article 35 of the Constitution of the Portuguese Republic, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Law no.No. 58/2019, of August 8, which ensures the implementation in the national legal order of the GDPR and in Law 59/2019, of August 8, which approved the rules regarding the processing of personal data for the purpose of prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of criminal offenses or the execution of criminal penalties.
In performing its duties, the FCT is an integral part of the measures implemented in the current scientific policy regime defined throughout the European Union, which includes measures to simplify administrative procedures necessary for the pursuit of research and development (R&D) activities.

In compliance with these guidelines, this website was created, accessible at the URL: https://www.fccn.pt, which provides users and the scientific community with all relevant information related to the scope of action of FCCN, ensuring user integration into the national science, technology and scientific computing environment.
Without prejudice to the obligations arising from data protection legislation, the creation and maintenance of this website as a system for collecting, recording and analyzing data on science and technology is also stipulated by Decree-Law no. 156/2019 of 22 September 2019.156/2019 of September 22, which regulates the creation and maintenance of a system for the collection, recording and analysis of data on science and technology.
In this context, this Privacy Policy aims to provide information on how FCT processes the data provided by users, for what purposes, with whom it is shared, the retention period, as well as the different ways in which users can contact FCT to learn about and exercise their rights.

Information regarding the processing of personal data in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD):

Data Controller

FCT assumes the role of data controller, with headquarters at Av. D. Carlos I, 126, 1249-074 Lisbon, telephone: +351 21 3924300.

Data Protection Officer

FCT has designated a Personal Data Protection Officer, whose contact should be made directly through the email dpo@fct.pt on all issues related to the processing of personal data processed under this Privacy Policy.

Data Collection Categories of Data Subjects and Categories of Data

Personal data is collected directly from the data subject with respect to:

- Pre-accession to the Science, Technology and Society Network (RCTS), by filling in and submitting the data;
- Recruitment processes and spontaneous applications;
- Contact requests for information on the activities of FCCN;
- Subscription to the newsletter;

The data collected concern the following categories of holders: researchers, teachers, users of higher education entities, students and scientific staff with involvement in the Portuguese scientific system, as well as all users of the website.

The data collected falls into the following categories: civil identification and contact data including IP (internet protocol) address, tracking data (access logs) and professional data.

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

The personal data processed through the website FCCN is intended for the purpose of managing and developing digital infrastructures for science, technology and research and development (R&D) activities.

Grounds for Lawfulness of Treatment

The processing of personal data relating to the FCT website complies with the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency and limitation on the retention period, on the grounds that, for the purposes of Article 6 of the RGPD, paragraphs c) and e): compliance with legal obligations of the FCT and the exercise of functions of public interest, arising from Decree-Law No. 55/2013 of 17 April that defined the mission and duties of the FCT, and Ordinance No. 216/2015 of 21 July that approved the respective statutes.

This website interacts with other systems of the scientific fabric, national and international. These systems, hereafter referred to as "third party systems", only have access to the personal data of users in accordance with the instructions given by the same, who may at any time cancel this access. The FCT considers that allowing access to these data through this website is a personal data processing operation for which there is no legal basis, and therefore its lawfulness is founded on prior consent in accordance with article 6, paragraph a), of the RGPD.

Data Subject Rights

As data subjects, they may exercise, within the limits of the law, the following rights:
- Right of access: the data subject has the right to obtain from the FCT (controller) confirmation as to the processing of their personal data, as well as to access and request information on the processing of such data.
- Right of rectification: the data subject has the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data.
- Right to erasure: the data subject has the right to obtain the erasure of his/her personal data, without prejudice to the established retention periods.
- Right to limitation of processing: the data subject has the right to obtain limitation of processing.
- Right to portability: the data subject has the right to receive personal data concerning him/her collected through this website, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. They shall also have the right to have their personal data transmitted directly to other controllers.
- Right to object: the data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to their particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning them, including profiling. The FCT shall cease the processing of personal data, unless it provides compelling legitimate grounds for such processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
- Right to withdraw consent: the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, provided that the data processing is carried out on the basis of consent and provided that there is no other legal ground for such processing.
- Right to complain to the National Commission for Personal Data Protection(www.cnpd.pt), if he or she considers that any of the rights listed are being violated.

Subcontractors

The availability of information or the provision of services by the FCT to users may imply the use of the services of third-party subcontractors with access to the personal data of said users.

The subcontracting entities that process personal data on behalf of the FCT shall be obliged to provide, in writing, sufficient guarantees for the execution of technical and organizational measures that are appropriate to comply with the legislation in force on privacy and protection of personal data and that ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject. Such guarantees shall be formalized in a contract signed between the FCT and each of these third parties.

Communication of Personal Data to Subcontractors and Third Parties

Personal data may be transmitted to subcontractors so that they process it in the name and on behalf of FCT. In this case, FCT will take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that the subcontractors respect and protect the data subject's personal data.

The personal data processed within the FCT website are available, through interface, under the terms of the law, to other institutional information systems, such as Ciência Vitae and other FCT systems, the Directorate General of Education and Science Statistics (DGEEC); Directorate General of Higher Education (DGES) and the Scientific and Teaching Employment Observatory, the Observatory of Digital Skills of the National Statistics Institute, I.P. (INE). In this context, in addition to the duties set out in the RGPD and other applicable legislation, those responsible for processing personal data, as well as all persons who, in the course of their duties become aware of such data are strictly bound by the duty of professional secrecy, even after the end of their functions.

Other systems ("third party systems") with access to personal data on the instructions of the data subject are not covered by this privacy policy.

Data transfer to third countries

For the processing of personal data within the scope of this website and for the purpose indicated there is no transfer of personal data outside Portugal.

Shelf life

The term of conservation of personal data is that which is established by legal or regulatory norms or, in the absence of such, that which is necessary for the pursuit of the purpose that motivated its collection and processing.

However, when processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, the FCT may retain some of the data for longer periods, without prejudice to applying appropriate safeguards to the rights and freedoms of the data subject, under the terms of the legislation in force.

These guarantees involve the adoption of technical and organizational measures to ensure, in particular, respect for the principle of data minimization and data pseudonymization.

Measures taken to ensure the security of personal data

To ensure the protection of personal data, the FCT implements strict, internationally recognized rules that apply to all those who legally handle personal data.

Accordingly, security measures of a technical and organizational nature are implemented in order to protect the personal data made available to the FCT, as well as the confidentiality, integrity and authenticity of the data processed. The personal data stored by the FCT are encrypted and anonymized whenever possible, and subject to access control based on the principle of least privilege.

FCT continuously reviews the information quality and security practices it adopts in order to ensure, on the one hand, their continuous improvement, and on the other hand, that it keeps up with new cyber threats and implements the necessary countermeasures.

Notification and complaint

Without prejudice to sending direct notification to the FCT, through the contacts available at https://www.fct.pt/contactos, you may complain directly to the National Commission for Data Protection(www.cnpd.pt), using the contacts made available by this entity for this purpose.

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be subject to updates, so regular consultation is advised. Changes shall be considered effective as of the date of posting on this site, with express reference to the date of update.

Content updated on April 17, 2023